Our Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Siderweld S.r.l. via electronic networks as from the following address: www.siderweld.com which corresponds to the home page of our official web site. The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data in our possession, acquired from the personal data of users that visit us, is collected directly from yourself. All the data collected is treated confidentially and in accordance with existing laws.

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Siderweld S.r.l. with registered office in I - 35040 Carceri (PD), Via dell'Industria 1.

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of Siderweld by technical staff in charge of said precessing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated. Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

NAVIGATION DATA

The informations systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY USERS

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented. Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation. The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to Siderweld S.r.l. or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

Personal data is processed using manual, computerised and telematic instruments for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, udated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003),and also the data controller or the representative designated. The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed; The data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though it is relevant to the purpose of collection; The data subject shall have the right to obtain updating certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data was communicated or divulged, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. All request should be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , faxed to +39-0429-784763, or sent to Siderweld S.r.l. Via dell'Industria 1, I 35040 Carceri (PD).

DISCLAIMERS

The informations, the graphics and photos published on this web site ("the Information") do not constitute any contractual or other binding commitment on Siderweld S.r.l., nor shall any such information be construed as an offer or other invitation to purchase or sell goods or services. Any contractual or other binding commitment subsequently entered, or such other terms and conditions as are agreed in writing by Siderweld S.r.l. shall control over any Information contained in this web site. The Information could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Siderweld S.r.l. has made reasonable efforts to ensure that the Information is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, like any printed material, the Information may be out of date at the time of access by the visitor. Siderweld S.r.l. shall not be liable for any error or omission in, or any failure to update, such Information and any decisions based on the Information are the sole responsibility of the visitor. Siderweld S.r.l. reserves the right to make changes to this website at any time without notice. No warranty or representation, express or implied, is given concerning the information and Siderweld S.r.l. specifically disclaims any implied warranties or conditions as to title, description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or non-infringement of third party intellectual property rights. In the case of jurisdictions which restrict the scope of limitation clauses, this limitation shall be applied to the fullest extent permitted by local law. Siderweld S.r.l. accept no liability, either directly or indirectly, for consequential loss arising from any use of this website, including, without limitation, any loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs, or other data on Information handling systems, or otherwise. Siderweld S.r.l. cannot guarantee the availability of any particular product displayed on this web site. Siderweld S.r.l. reserves the right to discontinue the sale of any product listed on this website at any time without notice. Siderweld S.r.l. cannot guarantee that any content displayed on this web site is accurate or complete, including product specifications. Certain links on this website may lead to other websites over which Siderweld S.r.l. has no control. Accordingly, Siderweld S.r.l. accepts no liability, either directly or indirectly, for the information contained on such other websites. Any comments or materials sent to Siderweld S.r.l. through this website, including answers to questions or suggestions, shall be deemed to be non - confidential. Siderweld S.r.l. has no obligation with respect to such comments or materials and shall be free to reproduce, use or distribute such comments or materials without limitation. Furthermore, Siderweld S.r.l. shall have free use of any ideas, concepts, knowhow, or techniques contained in such comments or materials.